Maintain Your PE License

Professional Engineers Can Meet Continuing Education Requirements—Earn PE Continuing Education Hours

Various dates and times listed below.

All classes are held at ESD Headquarters in Southfield.

The Engineering Society of Detroit (ESD) provides professional engineers in Michigan with opportunities to meet continuing education requirements.

Current PEs can take our review course classes on an a la carte basis to satisfy state requirements. Over 40 different courses are available to choose from.  The instructor-led, three-hour and half-day courses are taught by industry professionals. Courses are held in the evening on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and in the morning and afternoon on Saturdays.

Cost

ESD Members: $100 per four-hour course
Non-Members: $125 per four-hour course

Each course earns three or four hours of continuing education.  A Continuing Professional Development Activity Certificate of Completion will be provided along with a description of the program.

To Register

Preregistration required. Register online using the buttons to the right or call 248-353-0735, ext. 222, to register by phone. For questions, please contact Elana Shelef at eshelef@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 119.

 


Continuing Education Courses – Winter 2019

Thursday, February 14 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Statics I – (Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)

Saturday, February 16 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Construction – ( Earthwork Construction and Layout; Estimating Quantities and Costs; Operations and Methods; Project Scheduling; Material Quality Control and Production; Worker Health, Safety & Environment)

Saturday, February 16 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Circuit Analysis – (AC Circuit Analysis; Phasor Diagrams; Power Calculations; Three-Phase Circuits; Power Factor Correction; Per-Unit System; Symmetrical Components)
  • Thermodynamics – (Systems; Property; Laws of Thermodynamics; Refrigeration; Ideal Gas Equations)

Tuesday, February 19 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Statics II – (Continuation of, Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)

Thursday, February 21 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Electric Circuits – (Coltage, Power, Energy Elements, Circuits)

Saturday, February 23 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Transportation – (Traffic Flow; Truck Factor; Horizontal/Vertical Curves; Intersection Capacity; Extra & Ramp Weaving)

Saturday, February 23 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Power Electronics – (Power Semiconductor Devices; Power Converter Circuits)
  • HVAC – (Introduction to Psychometrics; Air Conditioning Process; Mechanical Refrigeration/Heat Transfer)

Tuesday, February 26 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Computational Tools

Thursday, February 28 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Ethics & Professional Practice – (Codes of Ethics; Ethical and Legal Considerations; Professional Liability)

Saturday, March 2 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Structures – (Member Types and Introduction to Loads; Trusses; Frames; Shear Force & Bending Diagrams; Reinforced Concrete Beam Design; Masonry Wall Design)

Saturday, March 2 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Electromagnetic Devices & Rotating Machines – (Magnetic Circuits; Reactors; Transformers; Equivalent Circuit Models; Motor/Generator Operations)
  • Dynamics & Vibrations – (Kinematics & Kinetics of Particles; Kinematics & Kinetics of Rigid Bodies; Vibrations – Undamped Free & Forces Vibration; Log Decrement Technique)

Tuesday, March 5 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mechanics of Materials I – (Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)

Thursday, March 7 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mechanics of Materials II – (Continuation of, Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)

Saturday, March 9 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Drainage, Floods, Hydrology – (Fluid and Fluid Flow Properties; Fluid Dynamics and Pressurized Flow; Open Channel Flow; Hydrology; Groundwater)

Saturday, March 9 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Electric Power Transmission & Distribution – (System Representation; Power Factor Correction; Modeling of Transmission Lines; Load Sharing; 3-Phase Short Circuits)
  • Heat Transfer – (Radial Systems; Convection Heat Transfer; Thermal Resistance)

Tuesday, March 12 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Fluid Mechanics I – (Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)

Thursday, March 14 (6 – 9 pm)

  • Fluid Mechanics II – (Continuation of, Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)

Saturday, March 16 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Geotechnical & Soil – (Geometrics; Materials; Site Development; Field Materials Testing, Methods and Safety; Earth Structures; Earth Retaining Structures)

Saturday, March 16 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Electrical Safety – (Standards; National Electrical Code – NEC)

Tuesday, March 19 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Dynamics I – (Kinematics, Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)

Thursday, March 21 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Dynamics II – (Continuation of, Kinematics, Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)

Saturday, March 23 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Waste Water Collection & Treatment – – (Collection Systems; Wastewater Characterization; General Design Parameters; Activated Sludge & Sludge Processing)
  • Fluid Mechanics; Pumps & Fans – (Fluid Dynamics; Dimensional Analysis; Pumps & Piping Systems)

Saturday, March 23 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Electrical Review – (Circuit Analysis; Power Electronics; Electromagnetic Devices; Electric Power Transmission; Safety)
  • Machine Design – (Components of Stress; Deflection; Design; Consideration of Materials; Geometry)

Tuesday, March 26 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Probability & Statistics – (Probability Distributions; Regression and Curve Fitting; Measures of Central Tendencies and Dispersions; Expected Value in Decision Making)

Thursday, March 28 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Structure of Matter

Tuesday, April 2 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Structure of Matter

Thursday, April 4 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Engineering Economics – (Analysis; Depreciation; Taxation; Estimation; Inflation)

Tuesday, April 9 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Thermodynamics I – (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles; Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)

Wednesday, April 10 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Thermodynamics II – (Continuation of, Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles; Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)