Maintain Your PE License

Professional Engineers Can Meet Continuing Education Requirements—Earn PE Continuing Education Hours

Saturdays
Dates below
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. and 1 – 5 p.m.

All classes are held at ESD Headquarters in Southfield.

The Engineering Society of Detroit (ESD) provides professional engineers in Michigan with opportunities to meet continuing education requirements.

Current PEs can take our review course classes on an a la carte basis to satisfy state requirements. Over 40 different courses are available to choose from.  The instructor-led, three-hour and half-day courses are taught by industry professionals. Courses are held in the evening on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and in the morning and afternoon on Saturdays.

Cost

ESD Members: $100 per four-hour course
Non-Members: $125 per four-hour course

Each course earns three or four hours of continuing education.  A Continuing Professional Development Activity Certificate of Completion will be provided along with a description of the program.

To Register

Preregistration required. Register online using the buttons to the right or call 248-353-0735, ext. 222, to register by phone. For questions, please contact Elana Shelef at eshelef@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 119.

 


Continuing Education Courses – Fall 2018

Thursday, August 9 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mathematics I – (Geometry; Trigonometry, Vectors; Matrices; Calculus)

Saturday, August 11 (8:00 am – 12:00 pm)

  • PE Mathematics –  (Geometry; Algebra; Trigonometry; Vectors; Matrices; Differential Calculus; Differential Equations; Probability & Statistics; Statistical Calculations;)

Tuesday, August 14 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mathematics II – (Continuation of, Geometry; Trigonometry, Vectors; Matrices; Calculus)

Thursday, August 16 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mathematics III – (Continuation of, Geometry; Trigonometry, Vectors; Matrices; Calculus)

Tuesday, August 21 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Statics I – (Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)
  • Electric Circuits I – (Voltage, Power; Energy, Elements; Circuits)

Thursday, August 23 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Statics II – (Continuation of, Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)
  • Electric Circuits II – (Continuation of, Voltage, Power; Energy, Elements; Circuits)

Saturday, August 25 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Structures – (Member Types and Introduction to Loads; Trusses; Frames; Shear Force & Bending Diagrams; Reinforced Concrete Beam Design; Masonry Wall Design)
  • Land Fill/Solid Waste – (Hazardous Waste Overview; MSW Transfer & Transportation; Recycling; Composting; Excavation Volumes; Landfill Siting)

Saturday, August 25 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Thermodynamics – (Systems; Property; Laws of Thermodynamics; Refrigeration; Ideal Gas Equations)
  • Circuit Analysis – (AC Circuit Analysis; Phasor Diagrams; Power Calculations; Three-Phase Circuits; Power Factor Correction; Per-Unit System; Symmetrical Components)

Tuesday, August 28 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Structure of Matter I – (Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel)
  • Signal & Systems I – (Linear Systems; Signal Processing; Convolution; Resonance; Two-Port Theory; Z-Transforms)

Thursday, August 30 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Structure of Matter II – (Continuation of, Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel)
  • Signal & Systems II – (Continuation of, Linear Systems; Signal Processing; Convolution; Resonance; Two-Port Theory; Z-Transforms)

Tuesday, September 4 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Ethics & Professional Practice – (Codes of Ethics; Ethical and Legal Considerations; Professional Liability)

Thursday, September 6 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mechanics of Materials I – (Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)
  • Computer Networks/Software I – (Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure)

Saturday, September 8 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Geotechnical & Soil – (Geometrics; Materials; Site Development; Field Materials Testing, Methods and Safety; Earth Structures; Earth Retaining Structures)
  • Industrial Hygiene – (Standards/Regulations/Guidelines; Hazard Identification; Evaluation; Controlling Hazards)

Saturday, September 8 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Fluid Mechanics; Pumps & Fans – (Fluid Dynamics; Dimensional Analysis; Pumps & Piping Systems)

Tuesday, September 11 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Mechanics of Materials II – (Continuation of, Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)
  • Computer Networks/Software II – (Continuation of, Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure)

Thursday, September 13 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Thermodynamics I – (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles; Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)
  • Digital Systems I – (Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing)

Saturday, September 15 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Construction – ( Earthwork Construction and Layout; Estimating Quantities and Costs; Operations and Methods; Project Scheduling; Material Quality Control and Production; Worker Health, Safety & Environment)

Saturday, September 15 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Dynamics & Vibrations – ( Kinematics & Kinetics of Particles; Kinematics & Kinetics of Rigid Bodies; Vibrations – Undamped Free & Forces Vibration; Log Decrement Technique)

Tuesday, September 18 (6 – 9 pm)

  • Thermodynamics II – (Continuation of, Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles; Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)
  • Digital Systems II – (Continuation of, Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing)

Thursday, September 20 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Dynamics I – (Kinematics, Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)
  • Control Systems – (Block Diagrams; Bode Plots; Closed-Loop and Open-Loop Response; Controller Performance; Root Locus; Stability; State Variables)

Saturday, September 22 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Drainage, Floods, Hydrology – (Fluid and Fluid Flow Properties; Fluid Dynamics and Pressurized Flow; Open Channel Flow; Hydrology; Groundwater)

Saturday, September 22 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Heat Transfer – (Radial Systems; Convection Heat Transfer; Thermal Resistance)
  • Power Electronics – (Power Semiconductor Devices; Power Converter Circuits)
  • Air Quality – (Clean Air Act; Codes, Standards, Regulations & Meteorology; Basic Principles; Pollution Control; Emissions; Treatment Technologies;

Tuesday, September 25 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Dynamics II – (Continuation of, Kinematics, Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)
  • Communications – (Basic Modulation/Demodulation Concepts; Fourier Transforms/Fourier Series; Multiplexing; Digital Communications)

Thursday, September 27 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Probability & Statistics – (Probability Distributions; Regression and Curve Fitting; Measures of Central Tendencies and Dispersions; Expected Value in Decision Making)

Saturday, September 29 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Transportation – (Traffic Flow; Truck Factor; Horizontal/Vertical Curves; Intersection Capacity; Extra & Ramp Weaving)
  • Site Assessment & Remediation – (Environmental Engineering Fundamentals; Site Investigation Methods; Remediation Techniques)

Saturday, September 29 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Machine Design – (Components of Stress; Deflection; Design; Consideration of Materials; Geometry)
  • Electromagnetic Devices & Rotating Machines – (Magnetic Circuits; Reactors; Transformers; Equivalent Circuit Models; Motor/Generator Operations)

Tuesday, October 2 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Electric Circuits – (Voltage; Power; Energy; Elements; Circuits)
  • Power & Rotating Machines I – (Single Phase and Three Phase, Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor)

Thursday, October 4 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Computational Tools – (Spreadsheets; Algorithms and Flowcharts)
  • Power & Rotating Machines II – (Continuation of, Single Phase and Three Phase, Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor)

Saturday, October 6 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Waste Water Collection & Treatment – – (Collection Systems; Wastewater Characterization; General Design Parameters; Activated Sludge & Sludge Processing)

Saturday, October 6 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • HVAC – (Introduction to Psychometrics; Air Conditioning Process; Mechanical Refrigeration/Heat Transfer)
  • Electric Power Transmission & Distribution – (System Representation; Power Factor Correction; Modeling of Transmission Lines; Load Sharing; 3-Phase Short Circuits)

Tuesday, October 9 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Engineering Economics – (Analysis; Depreciation; Taxation; Estimation; Inflation)

Thursday, October 11 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Fluid Mechanics I – (Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)
  • Electrical Materials – (Atomic and Electron Models; Conductivity of Semiconductors; Rectifier Diode; Dielectric Materials; Piezoelectric Effect and Crystals; BCS Theory)

Saturday, October 13 (8:30 am – 12:30 pm)

  • Electrical Safety – (Standards; National Electrical Code – NEC)

Saturday, October 13 (1:00 – 5:00 pm)

  • Electrical Review – (Circuit Analysis; Power Electronics; Electromagnetic Devices; Electric Power Transmission; Safety)

Tuesday, October 16 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Fluid Mechanics II – (Continuation of, Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)
  • Electromagnetic Fields – (Maxwell Equations; Wave Propagation; Transmission Lines; Electromagnetic Compatibility)

Thursday, October 18 (6 – 9:00 pm)

  • Electronics – (Solid-State Fundamentals; Discrete Devices; Bias Circuits; Amplifiers; Instrumentation; Power Electronics)