2018 ESD Michigan Regional Future City Competition Winners

SEE PHOTOS
VISIT THE MAIN FUTURE CITY PAGE

First Place
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Second Place
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Third Place
Trinity Lutheran School, Team 2, Utica

Fourth Place
Geisler Middle School, Walled Lake

Fifth Place
Navigator Upper Elementary, Pinckney

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Architectural Engineering of an Integrated, High Performing City Award
Lawrence Technological University
Navigator Upper Elementary, Pinckney

ASQ – Quality Improvement Award
American Society for Quality, Greater Detroit
Section 1000
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Best City for People with Disabilities Award
Michigan Paralyzed Veterans of America
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Best Communication System Award
Society of Women Engineers, Detroit Professional Section
Gompers Elementary-Middle School, Detroit

Best Engineered Project Award
NTH Consultants, Ltd.
STEM Middle School of Dearborn Public Schools, Dearborn Heights

Best Futuristic Transportation Award
DENSO International America, Inc.
Agnes E. Beer Middle School, Warren

Best Land Surveying Practices Award
National Council of Examiners for
Engineering and Surveying
Trinity Lutheran School, Team 1, Utica

Best Project Plan Award
Project Management Institute, Great Lakes Chapter
Sarah Banks Middle School, Team 1, Wixom

Best Rookie Team Award
Navigator Upper Elementary, Pinckney

Best Schoolhouse Award
Eastern Michigan University College of Technology 
Sarah Banks Middle School, Team 3, Wixom

Best Use of Alternative or RenewableFuels Award
Dürr Systems Inc.
Mayville Middle School, Mayville

Best Use of Energy Award
DTE Energy Foundation
Dewitt Junior High School, Dewitt

Best Use of Green Principles Award
U.S. Green Building Council – Detroit Regional Chapter, Green Schools Committee
Sarah Banks Middle School, Team 3, Wixom

Best Use of Materials Award
ASM International, Detroit Chapter
STEM Middle School of Dearborn Public Schools, Team 1, Dearborn Heights

Best Waste Management and Recycling Award
East Michigan Chapter of the Air & Waste Management Association
Waste Management
Mayville Middle School, Mayville

Building a World of Difference
Black & Veatch
4-H M-YEARS Farwell Youth Association, Southfield

Innovative Sustainability Award
University of Detroit Mercy
Trinity Lutheran School, Team 2, Utica

Building with the American Spirit: People, Projects, Communities Award
Barton Malow Company
Herbison Woods School Team 2, Dewitt

Electrotechnology Award
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers
Southeast Michigan Chapter
Trinity Lutheran School, Team 2, Utica

Herbert W. Link Visionary Award
Link Engineering Company
Dewitt Junior High School, Dewitt

Incorporation of Plastic Materials Award
Society of Plastics Engineers, Detroit Section
Defer Elementary School, Grosse Pointe Park

Most Healthy Community Award
Blue Cross Blue Shield Blue Care Network of Michigan
University Prep Science and Math Middle School, Team 1, Detroit

Most Sustainable Food Production Award
American Association of Agriculture & Biological Engineers
Gompers Elementary-Middle School, Detroit

People’s Choice Award
Ford Motor Company Fund
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Safest City Award
Hartland Insurance Group, Inc.
Trinity Lutheran School, Team 1, Utica

Sustaining Our Future Award
Golder Associates Inc.
Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Park