2024 ESD Michigan Regional Future City Competition Winners

VISIT THE MAIN FUTURE CITY PAGE

___________________

1st Place Team

Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy, Sault Sainte Marie – NeoOrleansTeam
(representing Michigan in the national competition)

 

2nd Place Team

St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

 

3rd Place Team

AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian School, Southfield

 

4th Place Team

Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Park

 

5th Place Team

Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor  – Pleasant Park Team

 

Special Award Winners  

Best Communication System Award
Society of Women Engineers, Detroit Professional Section
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy, Sault Sainte Marie – Boise Boiz A-Z Team

Best Engineered Project Award
NTH Consultants, Ltd.
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy, Sault Sainte Marie – Boise Boiz A-Z Team

Best Essay
The Engineering Society of Detroit
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy, Sault Sainte Marie – Boise Boiz A-Z Team

Best Integrated Design Award
Sidock Group, Inc.
DeWitt Middle School, DeWitt – Save_Houston Team

Best Land Surveying Practices Award
National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying
DeWitt Middle School, DeWitt – Save_Houston Team

Best Use of Alternative or Renewable Fuels Award
Dürr Systems, Inc.
Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Park

Best Use of Energy Award
DTE Energy Foundation
Bryant Middle School, Dearborn

Best Use of Green Principles Award
USGBC Detroit Region, Green Schools Committee
Innocademy, Zeeland

Best Use of Materials Award
ASM International, Detroit Chapter
Light of the World Academy, Pinckney – Tectonic City Team

Best Visualization of a Smart, Sustainable City
American Society of Civil Engineers
Dewitt Middle School, Dewitt – Rain Collectors

Best Waste Management and Recycling Award
East Michigan Chapter of the Air & Waste Management Association and Waste Management, Inc.
Detroit Merit Charter Academy, Detroit

Building with the American Spirit: People, Projects & Communities Award
Barton Malow Company
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Energy Problem Solvers
TC Energy
Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor – Pleasant Park Team

Engineering Excellence Award
The Engineering Society of Detroit
Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor – The Oasis Team

Herbert W. Link Visionary Award
Link Engineering Company
Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Park

Incorporation of Plastic Materials Award
Society of Plastics Engineers Detroit Section
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy, Sault Sainte Marie – NeoOrleans Team

Innovative Sustainability Award
University of Detroit Mercy
Light of the World Academy, Pinckney – Bionic City Team

Integration and Sustainable Design in Building Systems
Lawrence Technolotical University
Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Park

Most Innovative Design for Water Conservation and Reuse Award
American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Eastern Michigan Chapter
Detroit Merit Charter Academy, Detroit

Most Team Spirit Award
The Engineering Society of Detroit
Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor – Nascer do Sol

Outstanding Future City Project Plan Award
Project Management Institute Educational Foundation
AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian School, Southfield

People’s Choice Award
The Engineering Society of Detroit
Light of the World Academy, Pinckney – Tectonic City Team

Rookie Team of the Year Award
The Engineering Society of Detroit
AGBU Alex & Marie Manoogian School, Southfield

Safest City Award
Hartland Insurance Group, Inc.
Light of the World Academy, Pinckney – Santo Bulkan Team